I am a girl of many lists.
They are my preferred method of running my life and I'm pretty sure I have a list for every thing in my life and/or brain. I watch so many TV shows and films that I lose track and forget what I have and haven't seen and so I decided to make an ongoing list of every film I watch this year as and when. For no particular reason I have decided to post it on my blog too (...I mean, why not?) The list I kept was written sporadically so I've decided to categorise them into the best (I don't believe in favourite films so expect a lot in this section), worst, ones I cannot remember watching and ones I neither loved or loathed. I've added some unsystematically placed side notes in there too for a tad more detail/background to my choice of category. Some of these I'd seen prior to this year but most (shock horror) I actually hadn't seen until this year a̶n̶d̶ ̶I̶ ̶a̶i̶n̶'̶t̶ ̶e̶v̶e̶n̶ ̶m̶a̶d̶.̶ Enjoy!!!
The Best
- Saving Mr Banks
- Zombieland
- 10 Things I Hate About You
- Clueless- I was born in '97 but I miss 90's classics as bomb as this.
- Breaking Dawn part 2
- Frozen
- Amazing Spider Man
- White House Down
- Law Abiding Citizen- 10/10 for plot.
- The Next Three Days
- Knocked Up
- The Social Network- Andrew Garfield's American accent is flawless.
- Bad neighbours
- This is the End-Seth Rogan's laugh is one of the best things in the world.
- Superbad
- Now You See Me- I am impatiently waiting for the next installment. 2016 is way too far.
- 21 Jump Street
- 21 and Over
- Now is Good- I s̶o̶b̶b̶e̶d̶ cried.
- The Butler- Also s̶o̶b̶b̶e̶d̶
- Magic Mike
- Anna Karenina
- The Lovely Bones- I can't even remember the ending but the premise scared me so much that I legit think about this movie all the time.
- Inception
- A Revolutionary Road
- The Descendants
- Stuck in Love
- The Last Song
- Crazy, Stupid Love
- Wolf of Wall Street- excellent but unfortunately way too long to rewatch.
- American Hustle
- That Awkward Moment
- Romeo and Juliet (1997)
- Divergent
- The Fault In Our Stars
- 12 Years a Slave-I thought there was too many dramatic pauses but it's a very important must-see film.
- Riot Club- I went in for the hot actors like a shallow hot mess, left surprised by the excellent performances and social commentary of the film.
- Two Night Stand
- Gone Girl- made me feel like the most mentally stable female ever.
- Love, Rosie- adorable.
The Worst
- What if
- Endless Love- I love me some Rom-Com but this was so cheesy, melodramatic and cliché that it actually made me feel ill.
- Carrie
- Grown ups 2- before this I had never seen a film with no plot in it and I hope to never see one again.
- Romeo and Juliet (2013)
- The Truth About Emmanuel- I love Kaya Scodelario so much but this made me question whether I was watching it on mute. It was so confusing!
The Forgotten Ones- you know when you sit down to watch a movie and spend the duration of it browsing the interweb and your phone? Yeah...
- Adventureland
- Killers
- The Heat
- How I Live Now-all I remember is vaguely glorified incest..?
- 50/50
- The Spectacular Now
- The Host
The Ones Neither Loved nor Loathed
- Woman in Black
- Palo Alto
- The Inbetweeners 2
- An Education
- Kick Ass
- Kick Ass 2
- Never Let Me Go
- The Amazing Spiderman 2
- The Other Woman
- 22 Jump Street
- The Virgin Suicides
- The Giver
- Maze Runner
- If I Stay
- The Purge 2
So that was a really long and I guess pointless blog post but I enjoyed putting my year-long list to better use than collecting dust on my phone. If you made it this far, I love you! Welcome to 2015 and I hope it treats you kindly :)
Olivia xo
I can't believe that you managed to remember all the films you watched! I really like The Host and I quite enjoyed How I Live Now (although all the way through the film I kept thinking that this was incest!) I also really liked the Maze Runner and really need to see Love, Rosie, it looks such a cute film that I know I will love
ReplyDeleteEmma emhasrednails
Omg I didnt remember them, I kept a list on my phone haha I'd be super impressed if I could remember all of them!
DeleteI remember thinking the Host was good but a bit slow and then I read really bad reviews that I think clouded my overall opinion. Love Rosie was so adorable I'd defo recommend it, it's another one that didn't get good ratings but I don't care, it was one of my favourites!
Thanks for reading x